APEGM Presidents

From APEGM Heritage
Jump to: navigation, search

Every year, the APEGM Council elects a new President from amongst its membership. They are nominated to Vice-President, become President the next year, and Past-President the following year. Afterwards they join the Past Presidents Committee.


  • 2015 - Howard Neil Procyshyn
  • 2014 - Marcia Ruthild Friesen
  • 2013 - Dawn Joy Nedohin-Macek
  • 2012 - Adam Roy Donald Pawlikewich
  • 2011 - William (Bill) Charles Girling
  • 2010 - John Charles Woods
  • 2009 - Donald (Don) Denis Joseph Himbeault
  • 2008 - M. Timothy (Tim) Corkery
  • 2007 - Robyn Leigh Taylor (Koropatnick)
  • 2006 - Digvir Singh Jayas
  • 2005 - Allan Douglas Silk
  • 2004 - Arnold Harvey Permut
  • 2003 - Lawrence Rudolph Ferchoff
  • 2002 - Mohamed (Moe) Atef Barakat
  • 2001 - Alan Jonathan Pollard
  • 2000 - John Richard Hosang
  • 1999 - Myron (Ron) George Britton
  • 1998 - Peter Washchyshyn
  • 1997 - John Malcolm (Mal) Symonds
  • 1996 - Catherine (Cathy) Louise Stewart
  • 1995 - Donald (Don) Glenn Osman
  • 1994 - Douglas (Doug) Gerald Chapman
  • 1993 - Carl Everett Anderson
  • 1992 - Nicholas Patrick (Pat) Feschuk
  • 1991 - William (Bill) Maurice Alexander McDonald
  • 1990 - Kenneth (Ken) Albert Buhr
  • 1989 - Garland Everett Laliberte
  • 1988 - William David Christie
  • 1987 - Edward (Ted) Albert Speers
  • 1986 - Edward (Ted) William John Clarke
  • 1985 - Roger Alan Kane
  • 1984 - Robert Ronald Foster
  • 1983 - David (Dave) Edward Cross
  • 1982 - Kenneth (Ken) Mason Jardine
  • 1981 - Rudy Corny Isaak
  • 1980 - Walter Saltzberg
  • 1979 - Richard (Dick) Allan Johnson
  • 1978 - Andrew (Andy) William Gilliland
  • 1977 - Edward (Ted) Francis Glass
  • 1976 - Charles (Charlie) Ralph Bouskill
  • 1975 - Douglas R. Grimes
  • 1974 - George Alois DePauw
  • 1973 - Clyde Ross McBain
  • 1972 - Stewart Barkwell
  • 1971 - Russell Hood
  • 1970 - John Douglas Adam
  • 1969 - Lawrence William Blackman
  • 1968 - Frank M. Fowler
  • 1967 - R.C. Sommerville
  • 1966 - R.T. Harland
  • 1965 - S.J. Borgford
  • 1964 - B. Chappell
  • 1963 - Thomas Eugene Weber
  • 1962 - R.E. Chant
  • 1961 - C.S. Landon
  • 1960 - William Leslie (Les) Wardrop
  • 1959 - William Leslie (Les) Wardrop
  • 1958 - Leonard (Len) Arthur Bateman
  • 1957 - Nathan (Nat) S. Bubbis
  • 1956 - Jacob (Jack) Hoogstraten
  • 1955 - Jacob (Jack) Hoogstraten
  • 1954 - G.B. Williams
  • 1953 - J.L. Charles
  • 1952 - C.L. Fisher
  • 1951 - William Donald Hurst
  • 1950 - William Donald Hurst
  • 1949 - Thomas (Tom) E. Storey
  • 1948 - B.A. Johnston
  • 1947 - B.A. Johnston
  • 1946 - J.W. Battershill
  • 1945 - George E. Cole
  • 1944 - H.S. Rimmington
  • 1943 - H.S. Rimmington
  • 1942 - C.V. Antenbring
  • 1941 - G.E. Cole
  • 1940 - F.S. Adamson
  • 1939 - W. Youngman
  • 1938 - P. Burke-Gaffney
  • 1937 - Edwin Victor Caton
  • 1936 - A.L. Cavanagh
  • 1935 - J.N. Finlayson
  • 1934 - H.M. White
  • 1933 - John William Sanger
  • 1932 - John William Sanger
  • 1931 - R.W. McKinnon
  • 1930 - Charles H. Attwood
  • 1929 - Charles H. Attwood
  • 1928 - W.G. Chace
  • 1927 - Wm. Aldridge
  • 1926 - D.L. McLean
  • 1925 - C.H. Fox
  • 1924 - Arthur John Showell Taunton
  • 1923 - A.A. Young
  • 1922 - D.A. Ross
  • 1921 - Manson Ainslie Lyons
  • 1920 - Manson Ainslie Lyons